How we handle your information 

We want to outline to you how the IRMS handles the personal information that you provide to us in order to deliver your attendance at the IRMS Conference. As  a champion of good information and records management we and our conference partners very much respect your privacy and always do what we can to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). 

Some of details below are things that we must tell you under the GDPR and DPA but there are some additional things in here too to help you get a clear picture of how your information is used by the IRMS for the IRMS Conference.  

The Controller and Processor of your information 

To deliver the IRMS Conference, the IRMS acts as a ‘Controller’ of that information. You can get hold of us via info@irms.org.uk.  

However, there are some services of IRMS Conference that are delivered by a third party. These include: 

  • Revolution Events Ltd (our conference administrator)
  • Celtic Manor (the conference venue provider)
  • CircData (the conference registration host)
  • All in the Loop (the conference app provider) 

What personal information we collect and what we do with it 

We ask for your personal information in order to administer your attendance at the conference. This includes details of who you are, where you work, your contact details and where you deem appropriate, details of any special dietary or access needs that you may require.  

We only ask for this information when it relates to your service or we are legally required to and we will not ask for information that we do not need or will never use.  

We only share your data with our partners listed above for specific purposes. For example, we only share your dietary or access needs with the hotel and Revolution Events as they are the ones that will ensure these needs are met.  

Below is a summary of all the different purposes that we have for using your personal data and an overview as to how this works under Data Protection law.

What we do

Our reasoning

To administer and to contact you about your attendance at the IRMS Conference

It is in our legitimate interest as a conference organiser to use your name, profession and contact details to administer your attendance at the IRMS Conference. This is strictly limited to using it to book your place, manage which sessions you wish to attend, issuing you with your access badge and contacting you about your booking and any matters that may arise relating to your attendance.

To administer your hotel booking

It is in our and the conference venue’s legitimate interest to process your name and contact details in order to administer your hotel room booking (if you have requested a hotel room as part of your booking). This information is not used for any other purpose by the hotel/venue.

To take payment for your attendance at IRMS Conference

It is in our legitimate interest as a conference organiser to process your payment details in order to take payment for attendance at the IRMS Conference. Where we use your card details these are used in accordance with the requirements of PCI DSS.

To meet any dietary or access requirements

We are under a legal requirement under Health & Safety legislation to know who requires any dietary or access requirements. However, the finer detail of your needs we will only ever use and share with the hotel/venue with your consent.

To host and maintain your data

It is in our legitimate interests to adequately host and maintain your data in a secure manner.

To send you details of future events

We use your consent to send you this information and will only ever ask for your basic contact details in order to do so.

To send you details about our partners and sponsors

We use your consent to send you this information and will only ever ask for your basic contact details in order to do so.

Hearing from us

When you want to hear about news and updates from either the IRMS Conference or our partners we will ask you for consent and what your contact preference is. We will only provide you with the subscriptions and communications that you want to receive.  

You can unsubscribe at any time via links in the email or contacting the sender. To unsubscribe from receiving future IRMS Conference information please send an email to dataprotection@revolution-events.com or click unsubscribe from any of the emails we send to you.

We may also need to send you important notices that may affect you and the services you receive from us. We will ask for your contact preferences for these notices but we do not need your consent as they are often for emergency contact or where we need to relay important information to you about your attendance at IRMS Conference. You can update your preferred contact for these notices at any point to ensure we have the best and most appropriate channel of contacting you when we need to.  

How long do we keep personal data?

By law we have to keep basic information about those that have attended IRMS Conference and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes. This information is not re-used for any other purposes.  

We also keep your contact details on our mailing lists where you have given consent to do so and will delete if you ever choose to unsubscribe from that service.  

Subject to any legal requirements stopping us, we will delete your information where you tell us that you no longer wish it to be retained.

Third Parties

We use a number of third parties to help deliver the IRMS Conference. Most have no need to access your data and we will not share that data with them however the below organisations may access your data for the following reasons; 

  • Revolution Events Ltd (in order to administer your attendance, resolve any issues and coordinate any access / dietary requirements)
  • Celtic Manor (in order to deliver any access or dietary requirements and accommodate you if you have booked to stay here)
  • Coldra Court Hotel (only where you are booked in to stay here and in order to accommodate you for your stay)
  • CircData (in order to host your data as part of the online booking form)
  • All in the Loop (in order to host your data and provide you with the conference app if you choose to use it) 

Neither the IRMS nor our partners will ever sell your personal data to any other external organisation or individual. 

Protecting your information

IRMS Conference will always do what it can to keep your information confidential and secure, both internally and externally. In order to prevent any such unpermitted access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.  

Use of the IRMS Conference App

Where you would like to use the Conference App your personal data will need to be entered into the app in order to create an account and access the resources and tools within it. Use of the app is voluntary as the majority of content is available elsewhere. Your contact details are mandatory to use the app however your location, social media and any other details you chose to put on the application are used at your discretion. You can control what the app does via your device’s settings and can find out further information about the app’s privacy policy via www.allintheloop.com/privacy-policy.

ID Badge Scanning during Conference

Upon registration at IRMS Conference you will be issued with a bar-coded name badge to wear while you are attending the event. Exhibitors and other participants may use handheld barcode scanners to facilitate enquiry-handling and they may request to scan your badge instead of exchanging business cards. 

By allowing your badge to be scanned by a third party at one of our events you are giving permission for an electronic copy of your contact details to be passed to that third party, as a digital equivalent of handing over your business card. You have the right to request that your badge is not scanned if you do not wish to provide your contact details in this way. You can also ask what each Exhibitor will do with your information before your badge is scanned.  

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file that sits on your device designed to tailor website content for you or help a website’s functionality work. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. However, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies.  Some of the services we use such as Google Analytics, set cookies to allow us to gather anonymous data about your usage of our website. Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. 

Links to Other Sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by IRMS Conference.  

Your Data Abroad

Our current IT infrastructure is based on secure servers within EU (currently the UK). Where we can we avoid using services that are based outside of the EU however some services are based there. We have listed these below; 

Conference App – based in the United States. You can read their privacy policy here.

Your Rights

You have control over the information you provide to us. You can object or withdraw your consent (where we have sought it) to the use of your personal data at any time.  

However, in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case. 

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:·   

  • request a copy of the personal information IRMS Conference holds about you;·   
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;·   
  • to have your personal data erased;·   
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;·   
  • to object to processing; and·   
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability). 

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website

Please address any such requests to the IRMS Data Protection Lead via info@irms.org.uk.  

If you are concerned about the way we handle your data please contact us via the details below.  

However, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office via;  

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 
Fax: 01625 524 510 

Last update: August 2018

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the IRMS Data Protection lead via info@irms.org.uk.